Incident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair (3x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249209

Date:Monday 14 July 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair (3x)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa area -   Honduras
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Salvadorian airplanes shot down this day on different locations. One Mustang and three Corsair. "Football War".

Sources:

El Litoral 15 July 1969, p1 (morning edition)/16 July 1969, p5 (evening edition)
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/29296/
Scramble