Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N1968P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249218

Date:Sunday 28 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1968P
MSN: 18-4200
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Ted Stevens Anchorage Int’l Airport (ANC/PANC), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the pilot selected a different fuel tank, and during final approach, the engine lost total power. The pilot switched fuel tanks while maneuvering the airplane for a forced landing, during which the left wing impacted a light pole and the airplane spun to the left before impacting the ground in a nose-down attitude.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

The temperature and due point spread made it unlikely for carburetor icing conditions at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21FA028
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location