Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249220

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1169
MSN: 6N+KA
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach at Villanova, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-le-Tubé airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône département
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down. At least two of the crew were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59673&page=2
Google Maps
GQM (#11-22); Balke, KG100, pages 267, 292, 451
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf