Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249221

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV878
MSN: ZA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 60-90 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 19:52.
There are two possible claims for this aircraft.
Oblt Arnold Brinkmann 8/NJG3 - 60/90km North of Schiermonnikoog (UN): 2,800m at 20:25.
Uffz Werner Kroschke 10/NJG3 - 60/90km North of Schiermonnikoog (UN): 2,800m at 20:26.
Crew
Pilot: 1316375 Flt Sgt Cyril Malcolm Owen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 221.
Flight Engineer: 1894787 Sgt Alfred George Murphy - Runnymede Memorial Panel 235.
Navigator: 1398973 Flt Sgt Eric William Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 222.
Bomb Aimer: 1437316 Flt Sgt Horace George Wynn - Runnymede Memorial Panel 223.
Wireless Operator: 1075888 Sgt James Picken - Runnymede Memorial Panel 236.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1589581 Sgt Sydney George Griffiths - Runnymede Memorial Panel 230.
Rear Gunner: 1591313 Sgt Donald McKay - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV878&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
CWGC
RAF Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JD207 10 Sqn RAF 5 behind 'De Rozephoeve', Rosepdreef, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 September 1943 JD322 10 Sqn RAF 7 Waldsee, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o