Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N178DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249230

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Brush Popper Aviation LLC
Registration: N178DF
MSN: 11969
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henrietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Henryetta, OK (F10)
Destination airport:Dustin, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that, while maneuvering 'low and slow' with three passengers onboard, he noticed 'insufficient power' and shortly thereafter, the low rotor rpm warning annunciated. He applied full throttle and attempted to regain rotor rpm but was unsuccessful. The pilot stated that he was forced to land immediately, during which the helicopter impacted a tree then terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter and recommended operating 'at a lower gross weight.' Postacccident examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's insufficient monitoring of the helicopter's power while flying at low altitude and at low airspeed, which resulted in the loss of rotor rpm and impact with a tree and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA173
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=178DF

Location