Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 LB474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249232

Date:Saturday 8 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:10 AFTS RAF
Registration: LB474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1, LB474, 10 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 10 AFTS Pershore on 3/7/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/11/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire

The aircraft was making a flapless approach to RAF Pershore, and landed heavily. On landing, the aircraft swung to starboard. The pupil pilot over-corrected the swung, causing the aircraft to swing to port. The violent swings to starboard and port caused the starboard undercarriage to collpase, and the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.

Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot wlaked away from the accident unharmed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.167)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.308
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm