Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) D-HRUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249237

Date:Monday 29 March 2021
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HRUT
MSN: S1533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dinslaken/Schwarze Heide Airfield (ZCV/EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for his proficiency check for the helicopter type HU 269C, the pilot, accompanied by a flight instructor, flew several aerodrome rounds on the day of the incident at the Dinslaken/Schwarze Heide airfield to train emergency procedures. Both pilots described that they had carried out a very extensive pre-flight check and that there were no defects on the helicopter.
They took off at approximately 16:00 hrs on runway 26 and then performed 9 aerodrome rounds with autorotations and subsequent steep take-offs in the area of the northern glider grass runway, in the direction of 26. They also talked about the so-called Dead Man's Curve (Height-Velocity-Diagram) and engine disturbances during take-off and climb. The flight instructor then wanted to simulate an engine malfunction in the initial climb. For this purpose, he took over the control. Up to this point, there had been no problems or technical problems with the helicopter.
In order to utilise the entire airfield, they then took off from the edge of the airfield in the direction of grass runway 26 and climbed rapidly, at about 50 KIAS. At about 300 ft AGL or about 500 ft AMSL, the flight instructor simulated the engine malfunction, lowered the collective pitch control lever, turned out the rotor throttle slightly and the freewheel opened normally. The engine speed was approximately 2500 RPM, the main rotor speed was in the green range and the autorotation descent was stabilised. The flight instructor had planned a power recovery. When the flare was initiated and engine power was applied, the helicopter continued to descend unexpectedly and touched down hard at approximately 4:50 p.m. with little forward speed. The helicopter overturned and was severely damaged. Both pilots were able to leave the wreckage on their own with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65858/4876895
https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/huenxe-pilot-und-flugschueler-stuerzen-mit-hubschrauber-ab-75904458.bild.html
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/wesel/hubschrauber-absturz-in-huenxe-zwei-verletzte-ueberleben-unfall-im-kreis-wesel_aid-57084663
https://www.nrz.de/staedte/dinslaken-huenxe-voerde/flugplatz-schwarze-heide-leichthelicopter-abgestuerzt-id231920915.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/36393_1146103626.jpg (photo)

Images:

ILA-Berlin-Schönefeld, 20jun1992.