ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249240
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 May 1944 |
Time: | 01:20 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | Stab IV./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 710182 |
MSN: | D5+FF |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | just south of Tiset, Gram, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Westerland/Sylt airfield, Germany |
Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:An engine fire erupted violently and forced the crew of three to bail out.
(FF) Hauptmann Franz Buschmann / safe
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Werner Schuldt / killed / parachute malfunction
(Bm) Feldwebel Josef Geiger / safe
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944089.shtml Google Maps