Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 GTS G3 N689PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249252

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Texas Skies Flight School
Registration: N689PG
MSN: 1889
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne Stage Field Airport (5C1), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Boerne, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his third practice full stop landing, the airplane encountered light turbulence and 'dropped suddenly,' impacting the runway hard. The airplane became airborne again, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane entered a left bank and the pilot attempted to correct; however, the landing gear contacted the ground between the runway and taxiway, collapsing the nose and right main landing gear, and the airplane came to rest in the grass area adjacent to the taxiway. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a full stop landing and the subsequent attempted go-around in turbulent conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA170
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N689PG

Location