ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249258
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
Owner/operator: | Club de vuelo TAS |
Registration: | EC-IRJ |
MSN: | 28-8190218 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
Destination airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:On 15 March 2021, the pilot, accompanied by two people, was making a visual flight from Cuatro Vientos Airport to Muchamiel Aerodrome with an estimated flight time of 3 hours.
During the landing on runway 12, after contact with the runway surface, the Piper began to veer to the left. The aircraft came to rest 40 metres from the runway centreline and 200 metres from the threshold.
The occupants of the aircraft were not injured. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose leg and a propeller blade.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-007-2021