Accident Jabiru J250-SP N236X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249267

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N236X
MSN: 363
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Treasure Coast International Airport (FPR/KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine ran rough then smoothed right out. The pilot elected to return to the airport and the engine roughness increased. He applied carburetor heat and cycled the magnetos. When operating on the left magneto the engine stopped, then it started again when the selector was placed back to the BOTH position. The airplane was shaking, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude so he elected to perform a precautionary landing on a dirt road. The left wing stuck tree branches, and the airplane spun around and came to rest submerged in a canal adjacent to the road.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that he used carburetor heat, which would have prevented the accumulation of ice. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA166
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=236X

Location