Accident Cessna 150L N6544G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249268

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6544G
MSN: 15072044
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8303 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren County, Hardwick, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had recently purchased the airplane and noted that the fuel tanks were contaminated with water when it was purchased. He purchased and a mechanic installed new fuel tank sumps, fuel cap gaskets, and several other parts. Three days prior to the accident, he inspected the airplane, that was tied down outside, and sumped the fuel tanks, which initially revealed about 1 tablespoon of water. He continued to sump the fuel tanks until only fuel came out, and then performed an engine run-up without any anomalies. On the day of the accident, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and observed about 1 tablespoon of water in the strainer from the left tank. He continued sumping the left tank until only fuel was visible in the strainer. He started the engine, taxied, and performed an engine run-up for several minutes with no anomalies noted. He performed a normal take-off and while turning the airplane on course to the destination airport the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field, and during the landing, the airplane struck a tree resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the gascolator and carburetor contained water. The carburetor was drained, reinstalled, and an engine run was performed without any anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate prefight inspection, during which he failed to detect water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA169
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6544G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1991 N6544G Private 0 Sanford, ME sub

Location