Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 HB-PRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249278

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Basel
Registration: HB-PRM
MSN: 2890128
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1 km NE of Sursee (LU) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 (HB-PRM) and a Diamond DA 42 (HB-SDM) were involved in a serious airprox incident at 1900 m altitude.

The pilot of the PA-28 visually identified the oncoming aircraft shortly before the point of minimum separation and initiated a short, steep descent, which defused the dangerous approach. The PowerFlarm collision warning that sounded immediately afterward occurred about 5 seconds before the point of minimum separation and was therefore of little help. This late warning was due to the system, since the PowerFlarm could only receive the HB-SDM's non-directional transponder signals and the HB-SDM was not equipped with a Flarm-compatible device.
Thanks to the vertical avoidance maneuvers of both aircraft, the vertical separation at the point of closest approach was about 300 ft. Without corrections to the vertical flight paths, the two aircraft would have crossed at approximately the same altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SDM_HB-PRM.pdf