Hard landing Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N392DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249283

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation Gateway LLC
Registration: N392DC
MSN: C0292
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4177 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Executive Airport (VDF/KVDF), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after the landing touchdown, the airplane started to 'porpoise' on the runway and on the third bounce the nose landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the propeller and fuselage impacted the runway and the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane's firewall and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported, and a postaccident examination corroborated that, there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a subsequent hard landing and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA179
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N392DC

Location