Accident INPAER Explorer PR-ZJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249286

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZJW
MSN: EXP-105
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tangará da Serra, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangará da Serra Airport, MT (TGQ/SWTS)
Destination airport:Cáceres Airport, MT (CCX/SWKC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Inpaer Explorer crashed shortly after taking off on the runway at Tangara da Serra airport. The pilot and a passenger died instantly. The pilot lost control, tried to return, but was unable to access the runway in time, crashing into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/03/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-aerodromo.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRZJW
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9948845