Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249288

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviation One
Registration: N13632
MSN: 17262893
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport (CGC/KCGC), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country training flight, and reported that while touching down on the runway, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to compensate by applying right rudder, but it was not effective. The airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway, inverted, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing, empennage, and rudder. The pilot was seriously injured. While the pilot initially reported that he thought there might have been an issue with the airplane's right rudder not functioning properly, he later stated that the airplane was functioning as designed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA168
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N13632

Location