Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249316

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: D5+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Giessen airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:25 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Frankfurt am Main (Hessen) raid.

While intercepting a bomber, the aircraft was hit by what the pilot reported as ‘a jettisoned incendiary bomb’ which went right through his right-hand wing, damaging the engine.

Ofw. Frank and Fw’s Schierholz and Schneider were unhurt when the Messerschmitt was put down in a forced landing at Giessen, the damage being assessed as 30%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf