Incident Titan T-51 Mustang N2491U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249339

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491U
MSN: M02XXXSOHK0015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Compton/Woodley Airport (CPM/KCPM), Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Robert H Versteeg Jr amateur built Titan T-51 Mustang, sustained minor damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse during landing at Compton/Woodley Airport (CPM/KCPM), Compton, California. The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAR-21,COMPTON,N2491U
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2491U
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000355748.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titan_T-51_Mustang