Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7274F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249345

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Pray Aviation
Registration: N7274F
MSN: 28-7725088
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Augusta Municipal Airport (3AU), Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackwell Tonkawa Municipal Airport, OK (KBKN)
Destination airport:Augusta, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a practice instrument approach with a safety pilot onboard when the accident occurred. Upon crossing the final approach fix inbound, he reduced engine power to initiate a descent. Shortly afterward, he attempted to increase engine power slightly; however, there was no response. He subsequently applied full throttle without any corresponding increase in engine power. Attempts to restore adequate engine power were not successful and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examination revealed that the throttle cable had become disconnected from the carburetor throttle arm. The attachment hardware was not located. The airplane parts catalog specified that a castellated nut and cotter pin be used to secure the throttle cable rod end bearing to the carburetor. No other anomalies with respect to the engine, carburetor, or throttle cable were observed.

The airplane maintenance records indicated that the carburetor was replaced about 23 flight hours before the accident. An annual inspection was completed about 11 flight hours before the accident.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the throttle cable was not properly secured to the carburetor throttle arm when the carburetor was replaced; specifically, the cotter pin was not installed. The missing cotter pin was not detected during the annual inspection. The engine power available at the time the cable became disconnected was not sufficient to maintain altitude, resulting in a descent and forced landing.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance at the time the carburetor was replaced, which resulted in the improperly installed throttle cable and a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate annual inspection that failed to detect the improper throttle cable installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA175

Location