Accident Mooney M20J N201JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249363

Date:Friday 5 June 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201JK
MSN: 24-0040
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Hermiston-State Airport, OR (HES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on downwind for landing on runway 13, he observed that the wind tetrahedron indicated a west wind and the windsock was flapping around. While on base leg, the pilot experienced slight turbulence. The pilot reported that on touchdown, there were some "sudden gusts," and as he added normal braking, the right tire failed, which caused a loss of directional control and subsequent skid. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop on the taxiway. The aft fuselage was substantially damaged.
A witness reported that the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway with an estimated 15 knot tailwind. The pilot applied the brakes and the airplane skidded down the runway. Shortly after, the right tire "blew out," and the airplane continued to slide sideways down the runway. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and tail struck the runway. 
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA181

Location