Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3005F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249367

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3005F
MSN: 18257105
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed two landings from the airport traffic pattern during the instructional flight with the flight instructor seated in the left pilot seat. The flight instructor stated the landings were not "smooth," but were within limits. During the third landing, the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and the bottom of the fuselage. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA223

Location