Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8987Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249368

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8987Y
MSN: 18-7409132
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote unimproved airstrip. While on final approach and just before touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The left wing contacted alder brush and the airplane veered to the left and ground looped sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had waited for a day without gusting wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2021 N8987Y 0 Glennallen, Alaska sub

Location