Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7164B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249369

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7164B
MSN: 18-5190
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:Sterling, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing a private grass airstrip that was bordered by large trees in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the departure roll, and just as the airplane began to liftoff, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left and into trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had avoided taking off in a narrow area surrounded with obstructions in crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2000 N7164B Private 0 WILLOW, Alaska sub

Location