Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6964B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249378

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6964B
MSN: 22-4246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hardinsburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hardinsburg, KY
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in fog and crashed in a heavily wooded area, shortly after take-off. Harold E. Saylor (46), Pekin, IL

Sources:

The Bulletin 24 June 1957, p3
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-courier-journal/44953848/