Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-GBQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249382

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBQA
MSN: 18265866
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madroño, Pinal de Amoles, Sierra Gorda -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadian-registered Cessna 182Q Skylane impacted the terrain under unknown circumstances about 15 minutes after takeoff from Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT), near Madroño, Pinal de Amoles, Sierra Gorda, Mexico.
The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard, a Canadian national, perished.

Sources:

https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/nacional/2021/4/2/avioneta-se-desploma-en-la-sierra-gorda-de-queretaro-con-saldo-de-un-muerto-279000.html
https://politico.mx/minuta-politica/minuta-politica-estados/avioneta-se-desploma-en-sierra-de-quer%C3%A9taro-hay-una-persona-muerta/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/un-avioneta-se-desploma-en-la-sierra-gorda-de-queretaro
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGBQA

https://media.sandhills.com/c-gbqa-1977-cessna-182q-skylane/img.axd?id=4027952679&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=VGGIBt%2fWYCiJpfTXNeMJh%2fzEw4F2%2fUSw0mHWTJxkLvU%3d (photo)