Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249384

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:185 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Malaya Vishera Airfield, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malaya Vishera Airfield
Destination airport:Malaya Vishera Airfield
Narrative:
MiG-3 of 185 IAP was shot down on take-off from Malaya Vishera Airfield, Novgorod Oblast, 60 km NE of Veliki Novgorod.
Ml/Lt Boris Mikhailovich Zamyshlyaev was wounded and died of his injuries on 16.03.42.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9557956
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9310183
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veliky_Novgorod
https://vk.com/photo-12011186_268096095
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=11355#