Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N4454A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249399

Date:Monday 11 May 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4454A
MSN: 22-3787
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing touch and go landings. On his third landing, he knew there was a crosswind from his left side, so he touched down with the left main landing gear first. When the right main landing gear touched down, the airplane started to veer off to the left, so he corrected with right rudder and the airplane pulled hard to the right. The pilot then saw a ditch on the right side of the runway, so he applied "hard left rudder" to purposefully put the airplane into a ground loop so the airplane would not go off the runway and into the ditch. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear fractured and folded under the fuselage.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right main landing gear tube fractured, and that the fracture surfaces did not display corrosion. The right wing rear spar and the lower longeron were substantially damaged. Examination of the flight controls and brakes showed no evidence of any preaccident anomalies.
At the time of the accident a left crosswind component of between 9 and 17 knots prevailed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2018 N4454A Private 0 Richard B Russell Regional Airport-Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, GA sub
Runway excursion

Location