Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24940

Date:Sunday 1 December 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBPT
MSN: 361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 361: DH.60 [Cirrus II] registered G-EBPT [C of R 1326] 1.12.26 to Lord Charles Augustus Kerr Bennett, 8th Earl of Tankerville, Chillingham Castle, Northumberland. C of A 1085 issued 3.2.27. Donated by Lord Ossulston to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd, Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland, and re-registered [C of R 1576] 24.2.28 to them

Damaged in hangar collapse at Cramlington 23.11.28; repaired 12.28 & C of A renewed 27.12.28. Winner of the 1929 Air League Challange Cup, held on 5.10.29, piloted by a Mr. N S Todd

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into a quarry on landing at Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland 1.12.29. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration G-EBPT cancelled 9.10.30.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/11/C153: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576621?descriptiontype=Full
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBPT.pdf
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-cramlington-0
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicHQiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cramlington_Aerodrome

Location