Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftaion N88TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249410

Date:Saturday 18 April 2020
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftaion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88TG
MSN: 31-8452020
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540 J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Buckland, AK (AK75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, due to weather in the local area, he chose to conduct a straight-in landing approach rather than overfly the runway. After slowing the airspeed, he selected 15° of flaps, moved the landing gear down, and then selected full flaps. After landing, he realized that the landing gear were not extended, so he checked the landing gear handle and saw that it was in the neutral position and that no landing gear indicator lights were illuminated. The pilot reported that, when he moved the landing gear handle, he must have failed to place it in the full-down position; he added that he was distracted by standing water on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and added that the accident might have been prevented if he had followed the Before Landing checklist and not allowed the distractions and deviation from routine to alter his normal procedures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to distraction by the condition of the runway and his failure to use the Before Landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA044

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB