Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N957TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249418

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Epic Aviation
Registration: N957TC
MSN: 172S9957
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:10021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Symrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Symrna Beach, FL
Destination airport:New Symrna Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said he was not on the flight controls as the student pilot made a stable approach to the runway for a full stop landing. The student pilot initiated a flare over the runway but did not follow thru and the airplane bounced about 20-30 ft back into the air. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and tried to save the landing; however, the airplane stalled and landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The flight instructor said there were no mechanical issues with the airplane and the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and decision to not go-around after a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2020 N957TC Epic Aviation 0 New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, Flori sub

Location