Incident Beechcraft 1900D ZS-JCT, 31 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249440

Date:31-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JCT
MSN: UE-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that the crew were given taxi clearance by ATC FAOR. During taxi without the assistance of the ground crew and as they turned right, they heard a loud bang and the PF shut stopped and down the aircraft. The PM disembarked to inspect and found that the left propeller struck a cargo trolley.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf