Incident Jabiru SP ZU-WDP, 26 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249441

Date:26-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-WDP
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG)
Destination airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft was to conduct circuits at the aerodrome. During the take-off on Runway 23 and at 300m from the threshold, the aircraft veered off to the left and stopped after hitting a ditch. The incident occurred during the first take-off.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf