Incident Boeing 737-844 (WL) ZS-SJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249442

Date:Friday 25 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-844 (WL)
Owner/operator:Safair
Registration: ZS-SJR
MSN: 32631/1176
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that 20 minutes after take-off from FAOR, the aircraft experience a surge and stall of engine no.2. The crew declared an emergency by broadcasting a PAN PAN PAN. The aircraft was levelled off at FL 140 and the crew requested to hold at GAV VOR for troubleshooting. It was determined that the engine started to vibrate when above 62% and stopped vibrating when under 62%. The crew elected to return to FAOR and the aircraft was landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf