ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249443
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 December 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft K35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | ZS-XAM |
MSN: | D-5968 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Cape Town International (FACT) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A student pilot was getting a conversion on a Beechcraft Bonanza. The instructor and student pilot took off from Cape Town International (FACT) on runway 19 with an intention to fly to the general flying area and return to FACT. After take-off the passenger door popped open and was unable to be latched again, and the crew elected to re-join the circuit and land. After landing as the aircraft was rolling down the runway the nose wheel collapsed. During the single circuit, the landing gear was never recycled up and the student pilot never took control of the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf 