Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-IBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249446

Date:Monday 2 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-IBH
MSN: D-9085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vryheid Airport (FAVY) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vryheid Airport (VYD/FAVY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot was doing circuits training at Vryheid Airport. During the third circuit, and on landing he forgot to lower the undercarriage, resulting in a gear-up landing.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf

Media: