Loss of control Accident Magnus Fusion 212 N434MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249447

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:17:35
Type:Magnus Fusion 212
Owner/operator:Magnus Aircraft Inc
Registration: N434MA
MSN: MF-212-16-0001
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:227 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conifer, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (CFO/KCFO)
Destination airport:Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (CFO/KCFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 3, 2021, about 1735 central daylight time, a Magnus Aircraft Fusion 212, N434MA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Conifer, Colorado. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot flew the light sport airplane toward a mountainous canyon while at low altitude. When the pilot attempted to turn away from rising terrain in the canyon, the airplane decelerated toward stall speed and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude that was consistent with a stalled condition. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, empennage, and fuselage.

Density altitude at the accident site was 11,365 ft.

Post-accident examination of the airplane, as well as downloaded flight data, showed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot started flying about 3 years before the accident and was involved in 2 previous accidents and 4 pilot deviations that involved poor decision making and/or situational awareness.

Toxicology testing detected the stimulant amphetamine, the antidepressants bupropion and citalopram, and the chronic nerve pain medication gabapentin. Although these medications can negatively affect psychomotor performance, based on the pilot’s flying history and the circumstances of the accident, it is unlikely they were factors in the accident.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s decision to fly toward a canyon at low altitude in high density altitude conditions, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering to avoid terrain, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to fly at low altitude toward a mountainous canyon, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering to avoid rising terrain, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/jefferson-county-missing-plane/73-48f7697b-fe54-48fd-82cc-8719edeb1f4d
https://gazette.com/news/pilots-fate-in-question-after-colorado-plane-crash/article_d825e8fc-9571-11eb-aa2d-bbc36ca25e0b.html
https://kdvr.com/news/local/search-teams-working-to-locate-missing-plane-in-jefferson-county/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N434MA
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/30918697/n434ma-2016-magnus-fusion-212 (photos)
http://www.magnusaircraftinc.com/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB