Accident Cessna 152 F-GVAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249452

Date:Sunday 28 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bordeaux Yvrac Aéroclub
Registration: F-GVAX
MSN: 15279954
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yvrac (LFDY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 11, the aeroplane bounced several times before the nose gear strut broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-152-registered-f-gvax-on-28-03-2021-at-yvrac/