Runway incursion Accident Christen Eagle II LV-X390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249465

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X390
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez Airport -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:General Rodríguez Airport
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airport
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Christen Eagle II landed on runway 17 of the General Rodríguez airfield at 20:43 hours, after performing an aerobatic training flight. Once the landing run was completed, the pilot communicated on frequency 123.2 MHz that he would make a 180° turn and taxi down the runway. At the same time, a powered hang glider (Trike) occupied runway 17 at the height of the "Bravo" taxiway, with the purpose of performing take-off and landing practices. Subsequently, the aircraft continued taxiing and collided with the Trike on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST