Incident Game Composites GB1 Gamebird N169GC, 02 Apr 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249468

Date:02-APR-2021
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic GB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Game Composites GB1 Gamebird
Owner/operator:Game Composites LLC
Registration: N169GC
MSN: 0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pontiac Municipal Airport (PNT), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, IL (KPNT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain shortly after takeoff from Pontiac Municipal Airport (PNT/KPNT), Pontiac, Illinois. The aerobatic airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N169GC/history/20210402/1629Z/KPNT/L%2040.89917%20-88.53882
https://www.facebook.com/pg/gamecomposites/reviews/