ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249482
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | 185 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | E of Chudovo, Novgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Malaya Vishera Airfield |
Destination airport: | Malaya Vishera Airfield |
Narrative:MiG-3 of 185 IAP was shot down in aerial combat E of Chudovo, Novgorod Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Dmitriyevich Kukhtikov bailed out.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9542138 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9557939 