Loss of control Accident Evolution Revolt N565PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249494

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:19:39
Type:Evolution Revolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565PK
MSN: 001018
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole-Gaines County Airport, TX (KGNC)
Destination airport:Seminole-Gaines County Airport, TX (KGNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 5, 2021, about 1939 central daylight time, an Evolution Revolt weight-shift trike, N565PK, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Seminole, Texas. The student pilot was fatally injured. The trike was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The student pilot was maneuvering the weight-shift-controlled trike at low altitude over his residence. A witness who knew the pilot reported that the accident flight was at a lower altitude than she was accustomed to seeing the pilot fly. She said that the trike made a sharp turn, a gust of wind caught the trike, and she observed the pilot try to recover, but the trike descended and struck the ground. The nearest weather reporting station recorded wind conditions of 12 knots with gusts to 18 knots from 160º.

Impact evidence was consistent with a left-wing-low impact. Examination of the airframe, engine, and systems found no preimpact anomalies that would preclude normal operation.

A video of the accident flight provided by a witness showed the trike being maneuvered about 50 ft above the ground and making turns with bank angles of about 45°. The video reportedly ended about 20 seconds before the accident. A video the pilot had sent to the trike manufacturer showed the pilot make a series of turns just after takeoff that reached bank angles of about 80° at altitudes of about 30 ft above ground level. The two videos demonstrate the pilot's lack of judgment regarding the dangers of aggressive maneuvering at low altitude.

Toxicological testing of the pilot's specimens identified diphenhydramine and alprazolam, which have potentially sedating effects. While the pilot may have had some effects from his use of these medications, it is unlikely that these effects contributed to the accident circumstances given the pilot's history of lack of judgment concerning aggressive maneuvering at low altitude.

Based on the available evidence, the accident was a result of the student pilot's loss of trike control while maneuvering at low altitude in gusting wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of trike control while maneuvering at low altitude in gusting wind conditions, resulting in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA181

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: