Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 712273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249495

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 712273
MSN: 4R+UR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at 23:05 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew lost its bearings when radio communications with the home base could not be established. Due to one of the crew members not wearing a parachute, an emergency-landing was performed at RAF Woodbridge, the crew being taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
'The Last Blitz' by Mackay & Parry
SGLO Bulletin 417-09 (Vleugels boven Volkel)