Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N288NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249501

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:A Farmer Service Corp
Registration: N288NS
MSN: 40839
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11218 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20C SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colexico, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he sprayed a row on the field and then climbed the helicopter to avoid wires on the south side of the field. He then turned the helicopter right and began to descend back to the field. After he cleared the wires, he entered the field's spray line and began raising the collective and noticed that the torque gauge was responding; however, he failed to arrest the descent, and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the descent rate while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2016 N288NS North Star Helicopter Inc 0 Lake Mills, Iowa sub

Location