Accident Bushby Mustang II N61EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249519

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61EF
MSN: M-II-1019
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester Regional Airport (ORH/KORH), Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Regional Airport (ORH/KORH), MA
Destination airport:Worcester Regional Airport (ORH/KORH), MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 6, 2021, about 1500 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Bushby Mustang M II, N61EF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Worcester, Massachusetts. The flight instructor and the pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the pilot, he recently purchased the airplane and needed 3 hours of dual instruction before his insurance would be effective. He and a flight instructor were taking off and the airplane was about 6 feet above ground level when it began to roll to the right. The pilot attempted to apply left aileron control but was unable to move the control stick to the left. He told the flight instructor about the problem and they both tried to move the control stick to the left, but it would not move. The pilot rejected the takeoff and landed in the grass to the right side of the runway. Both main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop.

Examination of the left aileron bellcrank and push/pull rod revealed that the rod was contacting the access hole in the aft spar. The rivets that hold the threaded insert into the rod were contacting the edge of the spar and binding. This condition would have resulted in the uncommanded right turn experienced during the accident flight. After disconnecting the left aileron push/pull rod from the bellcrank, the control stick moved freely in the full range of motion.

Probable Cause: Binding of the left aileron bellcrank push/pull rod, which resulted in an uncommanded right turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.telegram.com/story/news/accident/2021/04/06/small-plane-toward-worcester-airport-after-landing-gear-fails/7113621002/

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N61EF
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000825255.html (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB