Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24952

Date:Saturday 24 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBWT
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Nazeing Road, Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 590: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBWT [C of R 1585] 10.3.28 to Frederick AI (Alan) Muntz, Stag Lane, (later Heston). C of A 1391 issued 5.5.28. Re-registered [C of R 1823] 27.11.28 to The Hon Walter L Runciman, Cramlington, Northumberland. Fitted with Amplifon radio in 1930 (first private aircraft to be so fitted). Fitted with Cirrus III engine (6.30). Re-registered [C of R 3251] 11.6.31 to The Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex

Crashed on take-off from Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex 24.3.34; passenger Norman Bartholomew (aged 22) was killed. Pilot Eric Alfred William Dymond survived with injuries. The Moth took off from the field and, apparently in trying to clear the club house, stalled from 50 feet into a field near Nazeing. This location also given as "on the opposite side of Old Nazeing Road". Registration G-EBWT cancelled same day due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/16/C266: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576734
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBWT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
5. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-broxbourne-1-killed
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
10. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVid3QiXQ==
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broxbourne

Location