ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249533
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
Owner/operator: | Al Jazirah Aviation Club |
Registration: | A6-XSM |
MSN: | 058 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Al Jazirah Aerodrome -
United Arab Emirates
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Al Jazirah Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Al Jazirah Aerodrome |
Investigating agency: | GCAA UAE |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 24 September 2020, at 1630 local time (LT), an Aeroprakt A-22LS fixed-wing light sport aircraft, registered A6-XSM, owned by Al Jazirah Aviation Club, took off from Al Jazirah Aerodrome for a private flight in the Ras Al Khaimah area. There were two persons on-board; the pilot and a passenger.
After one hour and nine minutes of flying time, the pilot prepared for the landing at Al Jazirah Aerodrome. The pilot stated that he was approaching runway 34 at 100 km/h and flap setting 1.
The pilot of an aircraft which was waiting at the holding point of runway 34, observed the final approach of the aircraft and described it as stable and under control. Due to the orientation of his aircraft, he was unable to observe the flare, landing, or go-around attempt.
The pilot of A6-XSM stated that when the aircraft touched down, it bounced back into the air, at which point he applied full throttle and initiated a go-around.
Footage from the aerodrome observation cameras showed the aircraft touching down approximately 245 meters past the runway threshold, with approximately 255 meters runway lengths remaining. The main gear and nose gear contacted the ground for one second before the aircraft became airborne.
The aircraft flew for approximately 11 seconds over a distance of 162 meters in a high pitch attitude without gaining height. During this time it rolled left-and-right significantly until it sank towards the ground, to the left of the runway boundary.
The right wing touched the ground approximately 3.5 meters left of the runway side stripe and 93 meters from the runway end. Ground marks indicated that the right main gear wheel touched down approximately 4.5 meters from the runway boundary line, 2 meters behind the right wing ground mark, followed by marks from the nose gear and the left main gear.
The aerodrome observation camera footage showed the Aircraft turning to the right and tracking across the ground for approximately 25 meters until it came to a stop facing north-east, 14 meters to the left of the runway edge.
The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Accident was a loss of control due to decreasing airspeed during a baulked landing after touchdown and the subsequent contact with the ground.
The proficiency check procedures that were applied by the Club could not identify the Pilot’s less-than-adequate landing technique and handling skills in baulked landing situations.
Sources:
GCAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: GCAA