Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N22467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249544

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc
Registration: N22467
MSN: 172S10487
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:6057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg Municipal Airport (OGB/KOGB), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight and during the first landing, the approach was fast, the airplane porpoised twice, and touched down hard. He added power on the second bounce and the airplane began to fly again but was too far down the runway to land. There was an intersecting runway to the right, so he turned slightly and landed on that runway. Once the nose landing gear contacted the runway it collapsed, the airplane veered to the right, and then came to rest off the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA180
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22467

Location