Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II CC-AUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249597

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Platinum Helicopters SA
Registration: CC-AUJ
MSN: 45322
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:South of Caleta Cóndor, Región de los Lagos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II was working on behalf of a mobile phone company, crashing under unknown circumstances. The Chilean Air Force was tasked with the rescue of the injured.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2021/04/09/cinco-lesionados-deja-accidente-aereo-en-los-lagos.shtml
Helicopter images: https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/CC-AUJ