Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249605

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740222
MSN: D5+LT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roth, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Nürnberg in Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.

(FF) Leutnant Hans Raum - parachute jump, slight injuries
(Bf) Unteroffizier Werner Kühne - killed
(Bw) Obergefreiter Otto Link - killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_III_034); Balss, Personalverluste, page 248; LBB-Forum (23.2.2007, "Strandmöwe")
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 3464 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Bremervörde, Niedersachsen w/o