Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249606

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740188
MSN: C9+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterschlauersbach airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (takeoff between 23:30-40 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Nürnberg in Bayern.

The aircraft turned over on landing; the damage was assessed as 75%.

(FF) N.N.
(Bf) Uffz. Gregorius Neumeyer - severely injured
(Bs) Ogfr. Wilhelm Iger - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG5_II_028, NJG5_II_029)